Filed candidates

 

Candidates for Federal Office
Office Democratic Party Republican Party

United States Senator

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative in Congress

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

 

Candidates for Statewide Office
Office Democratic Party Republican Party

Governor

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Lieutenant Governor

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Insurance Commissioner

Kayode Abegunde (12-27-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

 

Candidates for State Senate
Office Democratic Party Republican Party

State Senate District 1

Sarah McBride (1-22-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

State Senate District 5

Kyle Evans Gay (11-4-2019)

Catherine A. Cloutier (2-6-2020)

Eric Levin (1-24-2020)

 

State Senate District 7

Spiros Mantzavinos (1-6-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

State Senate District 8

David P. Sokola (2-6-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

State Senate District 9

None at this time

Todd Ruckle (3-6-2020)

 

 

 

State Senate District 12

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

State Senate District 13

David B. McBride (7-31-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

State Senate District 14

None at this time

Terrance L. Baker (12-19-2019)

 

 

 

 

Candidates for State Representative
Office Democratic Party Republican Party

Representative District 1

Nnamdi O. Chukwuocha (1-13-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 2

Stephanie T. Bolden (8-1-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 3

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 4

None at this time

Jordan Nally (2-6-2020)

 

 

Representative District 5

Kendra Johnson (10-22-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 6

Debra Heffernan (10-22-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 7

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 8

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 9

Debbie Harrington (1-2-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 10

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 11

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 12

Krista Griffith (12-12-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 13

John L. Mitchell, Jr. (2-7-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 15

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 16

Franklin D. Cooke, Jr. (9-10-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 17

Melissa Minor-Brown (1-7-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 18

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 19

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 21

Stephanie Barry (10-4-2019)

Michael Ramone (1-31-2020)

 

 

 

Representative District 22

Louise Ann D'Agostino (12-26-2019)

Michael F. Smith (1-2-2020)

 

 

 

Representative District 23

Paul Baumbach (1-9-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 24

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 25

John A. Kowalko, Jr. (2-18-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

Representative District 26

John J. Viola (8-26-2019)

None at this time

 

Madinah Wilson-Anton (11-5-2019)

 

Representative District 27

Earl Jaques (1-2-2020)

None at this time

 

Eric A. Morrison (3-13-2020)

 

 

Candidates for New Castle County offices
Office Democratic Party Republican Party

Clerk of the Peace

Kenneth W. Boulden (1-7-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

County Executive

Matthew Meyer (1-17-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

President of County Council

Karen Hartley-Nagle (7-31-2019)

None at this time

 

Ciro Poppiti (1-16-2020)

 

 

Ajawavi Ajavon (2-14-2020)

 

County Council District 7

George Smiley (7-25-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

County Council District 8

John Cartier (2-7-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

County Council District 9

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

County Council District 10

Jea Street (7-26-19)

None at this time

 

 

 

County Council District 11

David L. Tackett (8-26-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

County Council District 12

William Bell (7-25-2019)

None at this time

 

 

 

 

Candidates for City of Wilmington offices
Office Democratic Party Republican Party

Mayor

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

City Treasurer

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

President of City Council

Hanifa Shabazz (1-24-2020)

None at this time

 

Rysheema Dixon (2-14-2020)

 

City Council District 1

Linda M. Gray (1-6-2020)

None at this time

 

Albert Mills (1-13-2020)

 

 

Coby Owens (3-17-2020)

 

City Council District 2

Shane Darby (12-27-2019)

None at this time

 

Billy J. Lane, Jr. (1-6-2020)

 

City Council District 3

Zanthia Oliver (1-16-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

City Council District 4

Michelle Harlee (1-15-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

City Council District 5

Bregetta A. Fields (2-11-2020

None at this time

 

E. Christian Willauer (2-28-2020)

 

City Council District 6

Ian Smith (2-4-2020)

None at this time

 

Evon L. Murray (4-1-2020)

 

City Council District 7

None at this time

None at this time

 

 

 

City Council District 8

Nathan Field (2-21-2020)

None at this time

 

 

 

City Council District at Large

None at this time

James Spadola (1-13-2020)